The Second Annual Transworld Skateboarding Awards Presented By InfoGrames.

TransWorld SKATEboarding video Modus Operandi to premiere at El Rey Theatre.

Oceanside, CA-The world’s best skateboarders will convene at the Second Annual TransWorld Skateboarding Awards in Southern California.

The Second Annual TransWorld Skateboarding Awards presented by Infogrames will be held at the El Rey Theatre in Los Angeles, CA on May 11, 2000. World Cup Skateboarding along with TransWorld Media, publisher of TransWorld SKATEboarding, SKATEboarding Business, and skateboarding.com will bring the world’s top skateboarders together for a night of recognition and glamour. Following the awards ceremony, TransWorld Skateboarding’s Modus Operandi will premiere, featuring Brian Anderson, Marc Johnson, Mike Carroll, and Chany Jeanguenin.




Visit Our Sponsors Sites:
Infogrames
World Cup Skateboarding

This year’s awards ceremony will be hosted by Dave Swift, SKATEboarding magazine editor and chief. Professional skateboarders Jason Ellis and Colin Mckay will present the readers’ poll category, with musician and respected skateboard photographer Otis “O” Barthoulameu presenting the riders’ poll awards. Don Bostick of World Cup Skateboarding will be on hand to announce the skaters with the highest points for 1999.

BY INVITATION ONLY, DRESS TO IMPRESS

The Nominees

Readers Poll:

Best Street Skater
Rick McCrank

Chad Muska

Jamie Thomas

Best Vert Skater
Bob Burnquist

Colin McKay

Tony Hawk

Best All Around Skater
Donny Barley

Bob Burnquist

Andy McDonald

Best Style
Eric Koston

Rick McCrank

Peter Smolik

Best Team
A-Team

Girl

Shorty’s

Best Video Part
Rodney Mullen- Rodney Vs. Daewon

Jamie Thomas- Misled Youth

Stevie Williams- Chocolate tour

Best Video
Misled Youth

Rodney Vs. Daewon round II

The Storm

Riders Poll Nominees:

Best Street Skater
Brian Anderson

Eric Koston

Rick McCrank

Best Vert Skater
Bob Burnquist

Tony Hawk

Colin McKay

Best All-Around Skater
Bob Burnquist

Heath Kirchart

Colin McKay

Best Style
Brian Anderson

Donny Barley

Eric Koston

Best Team
Birdhouse

Element

Girl

Best Video Part
Daewon Song- Rodney Vs. Daewon round II

Jamie Thomas- Misled Youth

Stevie Williams- Chocolate Tour

Best Video
Chocolate Tour

TransWorld-The Reason

Zero- Misled Youth

For more information on the Skateboarding Awards Contact: TransWorld Media (760) 722-7777Or Email: Steve@twsnet.com

TransWorld Media is a division of Times Mirror Magazines and publishes the world’s leading skateboarding, snowboarding, surf, and BMX titles with TransWorld SKATEboarding magazine, TransWorld STANCE magazine, SKATEboarding Business, skateboarding.com, TransWorld SKATEboarding Video,TransWorld SNOWboarding magazine, Snowboard Life magazine, SNOWboarding Business, snowboarding-online, TransWorld SNOWboarding Video, Snap, Ride BMX, BMX Business, TransWorld SURF magazine, TransWorld SURF Business, transworldsurf.com, and the newly introduced TransWorld Motocross magazine.

CATEGORIZED: Features