The world famous Tampa Am contest is off and running. For those of you that can’t be there, even for those of you that are you can probably still use this, here’s the schedule of events and the Live Webcast for Sunday’s finals.

Friday, December 4, 2009

9am – Doors Open

  • Tickets are $10 and available online or at Skatepark of Tampa (last day to purchase online will be Sunday, November 29th) – they will sell out

9am – 11am – Street Practice
11am – Street Qualifiers Begin

  • Two, 50-second runs, best counts
  • Top 16 make the cut to Sunday
  • First Place gets Golden Ticket to Finals

4pm – Open bar courtesy of Berentzen and PBR
8pm – Skatepark of Tampa 17-Year Anniversary Party at Czar

  • Del The Funkee Homosapien with El Ten Eleven and DJ Sandman and Lazy
  • 1420 East 7th Avenue/Ybor City
  • All Ages/$10/Free Berentzen and PBR and Red Bull drink features to those of age
  • Tickets available at TicketMaster and Skatepark of Tampa

Saturday, December 5, 2009

9am – Doors Open

  • Tickets are $10 andavailable online or at Skatepark of Tampa (last day to purchase online will be Sunday, November 29th) – they will sell out

9am – 11am – Street Practice
11am – Street Qualifiers Begin

  • Two, 50-second runs, best counts
  • Top 16 make the cut to Sunday
  • First Place gets Golden Ticket to Finals

4pm – Open bar courtesy of Berentzen and PBR
10pm – “The Dango is Dead” – Video Premiere

  • Presented by Westside Skateshop and Skatepark of Tampa
  • Upstairs Centro Ybor/Ybor City
  • All Ages/Free

After-Party – Reservoir Bar

  • 1518 East 7th Avenue/Ybor City
  • $1.50 Tall Boy PBR, Berentzen specials, and Red Bull drink features ALL WEEK with plastic Skatepark wristband

Sunday, December 6, 2009 – LIVE WEBCAST at FUEL.TV – 12pm EST

Tweet #TampaAm to get your message read by the announcers during the live webcast

9am – Doors Open

  • Tickets are $10 and available online or at Skatepark of Tampa (last day to purchase online will be Sunday, November 30th) – they will sell out

10am – Old Man Bowl Jam VIII
11am – GRO Workshop (see GRO tent for details)
12pm – Street Semi-Finals

  • 30 skaters from Qualifiers joined by top two skaters from Damn Am 2009 events
  • Two, one-minute runs, best counts
  • Top 10 advance to Finals

4pm – Open bar courtesy of Berentzen and PBR
Street Finals

  • Three, one-minute runs, best counts

Moat Race
Independent Trucks Best Trick (obstacle TBA)
6pm (approx.) – Awards
8pm – Contest After-Party at Rock N Sports Bar

  • Upstairs Centro Ybor/Ybor City
  • 2 for 1 domestic drafts, Berentzen specials, Red Bull drink features to those of age
  • 10% off food and other specials good ALL WEEK with plastic Skatepark wristband
  • All Ages/Free

After/After-Party – Reservoir Bar

  • 1518 East 7th Avenue/Ybor City
  • $1.50 Tall Boy PBR, Berentzen specials, and Red Bull drink features ALL WEEK with plastic Skatepark wristband

Zumiez Destroyer Award – special award for the ripper of the weekend
Gatorade Labor of Love Award – special award for the most heart of the weekend