TransWorld SKATEboarding’s 50-50

Gallery Image
Gallery Image
Gallery Image
Gallery Image
Gallery Image
Gallery Image
Gallery Image

About Contest

We're scouring the 50 states and calling out to all the hometown heroes across the country. For the third year in a row we're on the hunt for the best, undiscovered skateboarders in the US and need to round up 50 State Winners by January 1, 2018. (One winner from each state.) Once we've determined our state winners, we'll post their videos right here and let the country vote by region to determine our 6 Regional Winners. From there, the TransWorld SKATEboarding staff will select 1 Grand Prize Winner, who will be awarded with a feature in the magazine and on the website, a $500 shopping spree, tons of product, exposure, and more!

WINNER: Joshua Scribner!

  • Connecticut
    Tony Baldelli
  • Michigan
    Joshua Scribner
  • Florida
    Malique Simpson
  • Minnesota
    Jake Braun
  • New Mexico
    Elijah Duran
  • California
    Phillip Ceja
  • Region 6
    WINNER: Tony Baldelli

  • Vermont
    Collin Hale
  • New York
    Jesse McEneaney
  • Massachusetts
    Justin Anderson
  • Connecticut
    Tony Baldelli
  • Pennsylvania
    Tyler Hanna
  • Region 5
    WINNER: Malique Simpson

  • WINNER: Florida
    Malique Simpson
  • South Carolina
    Jake Marett
  • Virginia
    Austin OBrien
  • Maryland
    Antonio Massey
  • New Jersey
    Joey Marrone
  • Region 4
    WINNER: Joshua Scribner

  • Indiana
    Austin Bland
  • Ohio
    Isaiah Jones
  • Kentucky
    Bryce Benfield
  • Alabama
    Austin Massey
  • Georgia
    Cobe Harmer
  • WINNER: Michigan
    Joshua Scribner
  • Region 3
    WINNER: Jake Braun!

  • WINNER: Minnesota
    Jake Braun
  • Missouri
    J.T. Desherlia
  • Wisconsin
    Jake Szabo
  • Illinois
    Cole Hosman
  • North Dakota
    Parker Hagen
  • Region 2
    WINNER: Elijah Duran!

  • Wyoming
    Jay Dakook
  • Colorado
    Gregory Harris Jr.
  • WINNER: New Mexico
    Elijah Duran
  • Texas
    Cody Moore
  • Oklahoma
    Colt Compton
  • Hawaii
    Lionel-Keone DeGuzman
  • Region 1
    WINNER: Philip Ceja!

  • WINNER: California
    Phillip Ceja
  • Washington
    Dylan Clark
  • Oregon
    Alex Lobasyuk
  • Nevada
    Jonathan Caperonis
  • Utah
    Jordan Vigil
  • Montana
    Ray Hertz
  • Arizona
    Martin Vidal
  • For more information, see Official Rules

    Social Hub